CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B81890

Ms. Ann Newton
Charleroi (USA)
88 Danbury Road
Wilton, Connecticut 06897

RE: The tariff classification of beveled alloy steel plates from Belgium and Denmark.

Dear Ms Newton:

In your letter dated January 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled beveled alloy steel plates. The plates will measure from 3/16 inch through 6 inches in thickness, 72 inches through 160 inches in width and 15 feet through 45 feet in length. The plates may be beveled on one, two, three or four sides with either an "X", "Y" or "V" bevel. The beveling is achieved after the rolling process either by machining or flame cutting, the method depending on the thickness of the plate. These plates will be used for pressure vessels or various structural applications.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel beveled plates will be 7225.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division